Accident Summary Nr: 142884.015 - Employee injures hand when pinned between engine mover and f

Accident Summary Nr: 142884.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565490.01511/23/2021481112United Airlines

Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee, an airplane mechanic, was operating a RICO Walkie Steering Engine Mover Model R-LT-DD, Serial # R-14480, FE 0157. The employee was about to align n engine stand beneath an airplane engine, weighing 800 lbs., hanging above ground. While navigating the Engine Mover, the employee backed himself into the chain-link fence. While attempting to maneuver the equipment, the control lever jerked up and towards the chain-linked fence. The employee's right hand was pinned and imbedded deep into the chain-link fence. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of traumatic injuries to his hand.

Keywords: Engine, Fence, Hand, Ind Trk Operator, Pinned, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565490.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine