Accident Summary Nr: 142884.015 - Employee injures hand when pinned between engine mover and f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565490.015 | 11/23/2021 | 481112 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee, an airplane mechanic, was operating a RICO Walkie Steering Engine Mover Model R-LT-DD, Serial # R-14480, FE 0157. The employee was about to align n engine stand beneath an airplane engine, weighing 800 lbs., hanging above ground. While navigating the Engine Mover, the employee backed himself into the chain-link fence. While attempting to maneuver the equipment, the control lever jerked up and towards the chain-linked fence. The employee's right hand was pinned and imbedded deep into the chain-link fence. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of traumatic injuries to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565490.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |