Accident Summary Nr: 14288310 - Employee drowns when caught in fishing net
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102906070 | 06/29/1990 | 0912 | 0 | New Age |
Abstract: Employee #1 was securing fishing net and other assorted lines at the stern of a commercial fishing boat. A coworker noted the body of Employee #1 being thrown over a net reel. It appeared that he was caught in a line and pulled away from the winch control. The coworker ran to the stern of the boat and turned off the winch control that was turning the net reel. According to the coworker, Employee #1 appeared to have sustained head injuries. The coworker was unable to secure a line to him and Employee #1 was pulled underwater and drowned. Complicating the rescue, Employee #1 was wearing waders, which made him heavy. A positive pressure control would have prevented the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102906070 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |