Accident Summary Nr: 142882.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, suffers multiple injuries and

Accident Summary Nr: 142882.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573476.01501/20/2022238310Steel Image General Contractors, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 18, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a drywall installation company, was performing interior drywall installation and finishing work in a residential property from a scaffold. While working from the scaffold, Employee #1 fell approximately eight feet four inches to the concrete floor below, resulting in head, liver and kidney injury and multiple fractures. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Drywall, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Head, Kidney, Liver, Residential Construction, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1573476.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: