Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142881.015 - Employee Fractures Leg Using Pit

Accident: 142881.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573472.01501/20/2022Meijer Distribution #86

At 8:25 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was starting her shift and order se lecting in Aisle 28 of Distribution Center #86, while using a Crown Model 4500 F ront Rider Powered Industrial Truck. The employee reversed the PIT in order to make room for an on-coming order selector, and reversed too quickly, causing her left leg to leave the PIT platform and get caught between the PIT frame and the guardrail system. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to her lowe r left leg, requiring surgery.

Keywords: aisle, caught between, distribution center, fracture, leg, powered industrial vehicle, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573472.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.