Accident Summary Nr: 142878.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573431.015 | 01/20/2022 | 522110 | Franklin Savings Bank |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee who had worked at a bank answering phones died from COVID-19. The employee reported feeling ill and was hospitalized before succumbing to her illness. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573431.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Telephone operators |