Accident Summary Nr: 142878.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142878.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573431.01501/20/2022522110Franklin Savings Bank

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee who had worked at a bank answering phones died from COVID-19. The employee reported feeling ill and was hospitalized before succumbing to her illness. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573431.015 57 F Fatality Telephone operators