Accident Summary Nr: 142877.015 - Employee falls from roof and receives injuries to head and b

Accident Summary Nr: 142877.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567528.01512/07/2021236115Sunny Homes, Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee worked to roll an ice shield on a roof. As the employee walked backwards, he fell approximately twenty feet and was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries to the head and body.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer, Torso, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1567528.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: