Accident Summary Nr: 142876.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between aluminum tube and table

Accident Summary Nr: 142876.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573411.01501/19/2022332710Heartland Quest

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was working on the end of the roller table near the band saw and a coworker was at far end from the saw when the coworker dropped an aluminum tube onto the roller table catching the employee's fingers between the aluminum tube and the table. The employee suffered a right middle fingertip amputation and a fracture of his ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputation, Bandsaw, Caught Between, Crushed, Cutting, Dropped, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Metal, Roller Conveyor, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573411.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified