Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142875.015 - Employee Crushes And Partially Amputates Finger Between Fork

Accident: 142875.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573368.01501/19/2022Trumbull-Nelson Construction Company, Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was operating a forklift while att empting to dump a trash bin into a larger roll-off dumpster at a residential con struction site. The trash bin was attached to the forks of the forklift, and whe n the employee released the latch on the trash bin and pushed it over to dump it , the bin rolled forward and then came backwards quickly. When the bin rolled f orward, it pinched and crushed the employee's hand between the bin and the fork of the forklift. The employee suffered a partial amputation of their left pinky , and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, crushed, crushing, dumpster, finger, forklift, operating, partial amputation, pinched, residential construction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1573368.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: