Accident Summary Nr: 142871.015 - Employee is shot and killed while investigating incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549151.015 | 07/08/2021 | 9221 | 922120 | 112069 - Terre Haute Police Department |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee, a federal detective, was working inside an office building when he heard a loud noise coming from outside the building. An individual had driven up to the gate and thrown a Molotov cocktail at the building. The employee confronted the individual who shot and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549151.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |