Accident Summary Nr: 14287015 - Employee killed in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14287015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30013750203/02/199873890Omni Recycling Of Babylon, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an elevated steel beam, using a wire cutter to cut up debris from below a conveyor belt. He fell approximately 20 ft and was killed. Fall protection had not been provided.

Keywords: BEAM, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONVEYOR BELT, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300137502 Fatality Other Occupation not reported