Accident Summary Nr: 14287015 - Employee killed in fall from beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300137502 | 03/02/1998 | 7389 | 0 | Omni Recycling Of Babylon, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an elevated steel beam, using a wire cutter to cut up debris from below a conveyor belt. He fell approximately 20 ft and was killed. Fall protection had not been provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300137502 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |