Accident Summary Nr: 14286835 - Employee struck and killed by falling metal pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112873856 | 05/16/1996 | 5051 | 0 | Express Steel Supply Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Hi-Lo that struck and bent a merchandise rack, causing 44 ft long iron pipes to spill from the top section of the rack. When Employee #1 exited the Hi-Lo, the remaining stock fell from the top shelf, striking and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112873856 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |