Accident Summary Nr: 142867.015 - Employee degloves finger, amputates tip in pulley drive belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573274.015 | 01/19/2022 | 561320 | Select Staff |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was assisting a coworker with manually rotating a drive belt/pulley system on the delinting centrifuge by pulley down on the belt. The employee's finger was pulled into the machine between the belt and pulley. The employee pulled his hand out resulting in a degloving of a portion of his left ring finger and possible amputation of the fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573274.015 | 0 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |