Accident Summary Nr: 14286694 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112875687 | 04/19/1995 | 5331 | 0 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was dismantling steel racks. Some electrical wiring was attached to the racks, and it needed to be removed before they could be completely dismantled. (The wiring supplied a backup lighting system.) The employee, who was working 10 feet above the floor, opened a junction box, apparently contacted an energized conductor, and was electrocuted. (He also fell onto the frame of the steel rack and then to the floor.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112875687 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |