Accident Summary Nr: 14286603 - HEART ATTACK OR ELECTRIC SHOCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14286603 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11287370808/07/199554110Pathmark Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At about 5:30 in the morning, a 46-year-old employee of a grocery store was found slumped over a floor washing machine. The county medical examiner's office notified OSHA because they were unsure whether the floor washer contributed to the death. OSHA investigated and found no electrical problems with the machine. The medical examiner then concluded that the cause of death was natural causes.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, HEART ATTACK, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112873708 Fatality Other Occupation not reported