Accident Summary Nr: 14286603 - HEART ATTACK OR ELECTRIC SHOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112873708 | 08/07/1995 | 5411 | 0 | Pathmark Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 5:30 in the morning, a 46-year-old employee of a grocery store was found slumped over a floor washing machine. The county medical examiner's office notified OSHA because they were unsure whether the floor washer contributed to the death. OSHA investigated and found no electrical problems with the machine. The medical examiner then concluded that the cause of death was natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112873708 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |