Accident Summary Nr: 142866.015 - Employee experiences heat illness during outdoor shift

Accident Summary Nr: 142866.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554621.01508/02/2021922140Cal Corrections - Central California Women'S Facility

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was working at a guard house at the entrance of the CCWF - Chowchilla Correctional Facility during a 2:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. shift. After working outdoors in high heat without sufficient water provided by the employer, the employee experienced heat illness symptoms that lasted more than 24 hours. Employee #1 had only returned to work one day prior following an extended leave. The employee was evaluated and treated, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554621.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers