Accident Summary Nr: 142866.015 - Employee experiences heat illness during outdoor shift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554621.015 | 08/02/2021 | 922140 | Cal Corrections - Central California Women'S Facility |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was working at a guard house at the entrance of the CCWF - Chowchilla Correctional Facility during a 2:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. shift. After working outdoors in high heat without sufficient water provided by the employer, the employee experienced heat illness symptoms that lasted more than 24 hours. Employee #1 had only returned to work one day prior following an extended leave. The employee was evaluated and treated, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554621.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |