Accident Summary Nr: 14286561 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN DISHWASHER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112878327 | 09/16/1994 | 5812 | 0 | Ra-Line Foods, Inc. Dba Mcdonald'S |
Abstract: A manager at a restaurant found one of his employees slumped over a Hobart commercial dishwasher. He felt a tingle when he touched the employee. The employee was moved and then transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead of electrocution. Subsequent investigation revealed that the dishwasher had not been properly grounded. During its initial installation, a licensed electrician had connected the machine's equipment grounding conductor to its neutral conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112878327 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |