Accident Summary Nr: 14286561 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN DISHWASHER

Accident Summary Nr: 14286561 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11287832709/16/199458120Ra-Line Foods, Inc. Dba Mcdonald'S

Abstract: A manager at a restaurant found one of his employees slumped over a Hobart commercial dishwasher. He felt a tingle when he touched the employee. The employee was moved and then transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead of electrocution. Subsequent investigation revealed that the dishwasher had not been properly grounded. During its initial installation, a licensed electrician had connected the machine's equipment grounding conductor to its neutral conductor.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112878327 Fatality Electric Shock Miscelaneous food preparation occupations