Accident Summary Nr: 14286553 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold when struck by duct

Accident Summary Nr: 14286553 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10751704709/07/199417110Powerhouse Sheet Metal Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling an HVAC duct system suspended from the ceiling while on an 8 ft tall mobile scaffold that was not fully planked or properly guarded. The wheels on the mobile scaffold were not locked. A section of the HVAC duct broke free of the ceiling, swung down, hit the mobile scaffold, and threw Employee #1 to the ground. He sustained a blood clot in the brain.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, DISMANTLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, BRAIN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107517047 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported