Accident Summary Nr: 14286553 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold when struck by duct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107517047 | 09/07/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Powerhouse Sheet Metal Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling an HVAC duct system suspended from the ceiling while on an 8 ft tall mobile scaffold that was not fully planked or properly guarded. The wheels on the mobile scaffold were not locked. A section of the HVAC duct broke free of the ceiling, swung down, hit the mobile scaffold, and threw Employee #1 to the ground. He sustained a blood clot in the brain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107517047 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |