Accident Summary Nr: 14286470 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14286470 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11287868108/15/199407830Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: A line-clearance tree trimmer was cutting a tree limb that was overhanging and in contact with a 7-kilovolt overhead power line. The tree trimmer had climbed the tree and had completed some cuts. As he was repositioning, he slipped and contacted the overhead line with his neck and the neutral with his torso. As he hung in this position (about 9.1 meters above the ground), his clothing ignited and continued to burn. The overcurrent protection for the line operated, and nearby coworkers were able to lower the injured employee out of the tree. The injured employee was transported to the hospital burn unit, but he died the next day.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, SLIP, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112878681 Fatality Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm