Accident Summary Nr: 14286454 - Employee's fingers caught in heated rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107518060 | 07/26/1994 | 2258 | 0 | Eve Joy Knitting Mills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a heat transfer machine, used in fabric printing, was setting up his machine when one of three continuous rolls broke. While Employee #1 was resetting the backing paper with his coworker, it broke and rolled around the idler roller. Employee #1 failed to stop the roller, which was heated to 385 degrees F, before attempting to reach into the area of the idler roller. His fingers became caught between the idler roller and the heated blanket (which circled the 36 inch heated drum).Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer failed to provide machine guarding of the nip point and failed to provide an emergency stopping device within reach of the operator. The employer also failed to implement an effective written lockout program including operators and maintenance personnel; operators unjam machines and make adjustments during production.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107518060 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |