Accident Summary Nr: 14286447 - Employee is struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107517039 | 07/11/1994 | 5399 | 0 | Price Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing stock work in the book section of a warehouse-style retail store. Employee #1 was standing next to a display when she was struck by a forklift and caught in between the metal frame of the display table and the body of the forklift. Employee #1 sustained a fractured femur and was hospitalized. The forklift operator maintains that all power to the forklift cut out shortly before impact, which rendered it uncontrollable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107517039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |