Accident Summary Nr: 14286405 - Employee killed by fall from scaffold when struck by tarp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17937152 | 04/25/1994 | 1721 | 0 | G & M Painting Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 rode a single point scaffold buggy and accompanying two-point scaffold to the top of a 100 foot water tower. He was wearing a harness with a lanyard, which had a locking connector attached to the lifeline. When he reached the top of the water tower, he disconnected the lanyard and stepped onto the roof of the water tower. The tarp shroud was then being raised from the ground to the top of the tower. When the tarp neared the scaffold, the employee observed that the tarp was not going to clear the scaffold. The employee jumped back into the single point buggy portion of the scaffold, without connecting his lanyard to the lifeline, and attempted to push the tarp out away from the scaffold with his foot, without success. The rising tarp lifted one side of the scaffold, causing it to tilt, and the employee fell 100 feet to the concrete surface. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17937152 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |