Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142864.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Foot In Forklift Crash

Accident: 142864.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1564189.01511/17/2021Stanley Black & Decker

At 3:43 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was operating a Raymond stand-up f orklift to pick-up pallets in a warehouse. Although the employee was instructed by their supervisor on how to operate the stand-up forklift, but the employee di d not successfully complete training and evaluation for operating the stand-up f orklift. The employee also did not physically fit into the forklift's operator cabin comfortably due to his body size. The employee was driving the stand-up f orklift back to its parking location when he lost control and crashed into a rac k, causing his left foot to slip out of the cabin platform and get caught in bet ween the forklift and the rack. The employee was wearing steel-toed boots as re quired. The employee's supervisor was in another area of the warehouse and did n ot witness the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputa tion of his left foot.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, foot, forklift, lost control, palletized cargo, partial amputation, powered industrial vehicle, stand-up forklift, storage rack, training, warehouse, working alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1564189.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators