Accident Summary Nr: 14286355 - Employee drowns when tug capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102877669 | 11/29/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were aboard a 43 foot tug during gale force winds with severe ocean waves. The tug capsized and Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102877669 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |