Accident Summary Nr: 14286348 - Tugboat captain drowns when tug rolls over in heavy sea

Accident Summary Nr: 14286348 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10287766911/29/199315420Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.

Abstract: On November 28, 1993, Employee #1, the captain of the tug boat "Hoosier State", had been assigned to stand by and assist the dredge "Alaska" of the Great Lakes Dredge and Dock Company. Employee #1 was in the wheel house when weather conditions deteriorated and the "Hoosier State" rolled over in heavy (10 to 15 ft) seas. He did not survive.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102877669 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported