Accident Summary Nr: 142862.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in escalator

Accident Summary Nr: 142862.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573265.01501/19/2022452210Higbee Salva, Lp

Abstract: At 9:52 a.m. on January 19, 2022, Employee #1 was working in a confined space inside an escalator installing lighting. While Employee # 1 was at the top of the escalator working inside the pit, Coworker #1 was working at the bottom of the escalator conducting some electrical testing. The escalator energized and pulled Employee#1 in, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Confined Space, Crushed, Electrical, Energized, Escalator, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573265.015 64 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations