Accident Summary Nr: 142862.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in escalator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573265.015 | 01/19/2022 | 452210 | Higbee Salva, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:52 a.m. on January 19, 2022, Employee #1 was working in a confined space inside an escalator installing lighting. While Employee # 1 was at the top of the escalator working inside the pit, Coworker #1 was working at the bottom of the escalator conducting some electrical testing. The escalator energized and pulled Employee#1 in, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573265.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |