Accident: 142861.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Lathe While Polishing Running S
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1573262.015 | 01/19/2022 | Weldfit Corporation |
At 10:01 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was in the process of polishing t he running shaft on a manual lathe. The employee's right middle finger was caugh t in or between the running shaft of the manual lathe which resulted in amputati on and medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573262.015 | 73 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |