Accident Summary Nr: 142859.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Pinned By Metal Roller Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559558.015 | 10/21/2021 | 326112 | Trm Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was removing plastic film stuck on one end of the roller shaft of a roller machine at a plastics packaging facility. The employee and a coworker were working together to disengage the shaft from one side while removing the stuck plastic film. The opposite side of the shaft shifted and dropped onto the employee's finger, pinning his finger between the roller shaft and the shaft housing of the machine. The employee's left index fingertip was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559558.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |