Accident Summary Nr: 142857.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573258.015 | 01/20/2022 | 922140 | Wayne County Sheriff Office |
Abstract: On January 18, 2022, an employee who had worked as a correctional officer at a county jail died from COVID-19. On December 18, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573258.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |