Accident Summary Nr: 142856.015 - Employee suffers electrical burn while trimming tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573253.015 | 01/19/2022 | 561730 | Yellowstone Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:13 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was cutting a palm tree limb within 10-feet of an overhead power line when the limb fell and made contact with the power line while the saw was still in contact with it. The employee received an electrical shock and suffered burns on his arms and leg for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573253.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |