Accident Summary Nr: 142856.015 - Employee suffers electrical burn while trimming tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 142856.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573253.01501/19/2022561730Yellowstone Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:13 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was cutting a palm tree limb within 10-feet of an overhead power line when the limb fell and made contact with the power line while the saw was still in contact with it. The employee received an electrical shock and suffered burns on his arms and leg for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Falling Object, Leg, Overhead Power Line, Struck Against, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573253.015 30 M Hospitalized injury