Accident Summary Nr: 142855.015 - Two employees suffer burns in propane fire

Accident Summary Nr: 142855.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564359.01511/16/2021444220Frontier Cooperative

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 11, 2021, two employees were working for a farmers' cooperative. It offered grain storage for 2.6 million bushels and supplied customers with anhydrous ammonia and liquid fertilizer, along with selling propane. Both employees drove heavy trucks. They were working around propane. They were removing the thermostat from a propane vaporizer. The propane ignited. The two employees received second- and third-degree burns. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Burn, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Grain Elevator, Ignite, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564359.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy
2 1564359.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy