Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142853.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips While Clearing Jammed Rota

Accident: 142853.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573247.01501/19/2022Pfizer Inc. Kalamazoo Site

At 1:00 a.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was attempting to clear a jam in a rotary free-wheeling valve that was not under power. The employee reached into the valve with his left hand to clear the jam when the valve released and pinned the employee's fingers. The employee panicked and jerked his hand out of the va lve. The employee amputated his pointer and index fingertips, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, chemical, clearing, engineering controls, finger, fingertip, jammed, lack of engineering controls, lack of work procedures, partial amputation, rotating parts, valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573247.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians