Accident Summary Nr: 142852.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573243.015 | 01/19/2022 | 624120 | Aveanna Healthcare, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee who had been performing her regular job duties as a Licensed Practice Nurse caring for disabled patients died from COVID-19. The employee was found dead in her home. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573243.015 | 64 | F | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |