Accident Summary Nr: 142852.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142852.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573243.01501/19/2022624120Aveanna Healthcare, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee who had been performing her regular job duties as a Licensed Practice Nurse caring for disabled patients died from COVID-19. The employee was found dead in her home. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573243.015 64 F Fatality Licensed practical nurses