Accident Summary Nr: 142849.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted And Killed While Moving Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561379.015 | 11/02/2021 | 238160 | Best Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee began to move a ladder to store it as part of clean up operations at a jobsite. As the employee moved the ladder, the ladder became energized due to its close proximity to a live, overhead, powe rline. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561379.015 | 45 | F | Fatality | Roofers |