Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142849.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted And Killed While Moving Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 142849.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561379.01511/02/2021238160Best Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee began to move a ladder to store it as part of clean up operations at a jobsite. As the employee moved the ladder, the ladder became energized due to its close proximity to a live, overhead, powe rline. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: cleaning, electrocuted, energized, ladder, overhead power line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561379.015 45 F Fatality Roofers