Accident Summary Nr: 142848.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571410.015 | 01/07/2022 | 623110 | Kaleida Health |
Abstract: An employee was working as a certified nurses assistant at a skilled nursing facility where she worked on resident range of motion, transferring, bathing, dressing, grooming, feeding, ambulation, weighting, and taking vital signs when she was exposed to COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died on December 16, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571410.015 | 1 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |