Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142846.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Parts Washer

Accident Summary Nr: 142846.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573196.01501/18/2022336390Gentex Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was adjusting a roller on the Bill co PRC092 parts washer machine when a coworker started the machine while the emp loyee was still working on. Employee suffered a fingertip amputation of his righ t middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: adjust, amputated, amputation, caught in, finger, fingertip, lockout, lockout/tagout, partial amputation, roller--mach/part, start button, washing machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573196.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations