Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142844.015 - Employee Breaks Leg And Thumb When Struck By Pressurized Hos

Accident: 142844.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569331.01512/17/2021Smithfield Packaged Meats Corp.

At 11:15 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee had performed lockout/tagout on a temporary air compressor. The pressurized hose disconnected and struck the emplo yee in the leg and hand. The employee incurred a broken leg and thumb and requir ed hospitalization.

Keywords: air hose, air pressure, blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken bone, compressed air, compressor, contusion, finger, flying object, foot, fracture, hand, high pressure, hose, lack of work procedures, leg, lockout, lock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1569331.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations