Accident Summary Nr: 142843.015 - Employee is ejected from aerial lift and is killed by multip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573195.015 | 01/18/2022 | 237120 | Bay Ltd. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee worked from an aerial lift basket that was suspended by a crane (Tadano) to provide the crane operator instructions as the aerial lift was moved to a nearby trailer. The employee attempted to balance the aerial lift by moving a counterweight while the aerial lift was moved by the crane. The counterweight shifted downwards, and the employee was ejected from the basket. The employee fell approximately thirty feet and received fractures to the skull, mandible, right femur, pelvis, and ribs. The employee was killed by the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 300 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1573195.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |