Accident Summary Nr: 142843.015 - Employee is ejected from aerial lift and is killed by multip

Accident Summary Nr: 142843.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573195.01501/18/2022237120Bay Ltd.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee worked from an aerial lift basket that was suspended by a crane (Tadano) to provide the crane operator instructions as the aerial lift was moved to a nearby trailer. The employee attempted to balance the aerial lift by moving a counterweight while the aerial lift was moved by the crane. The counterweight shifted downwards, and the employee was ejected from the basket. The employee fell approximately thirty feet and received fractures to the skull, mandible, right femur, pelvis, and ribs. The employee was killed by the injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Basket, Counterweight, Crane, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Jaw, Leg, Pelvis, Rib, Rigging, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1573195.015 29 M Fatality Crane Operator Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: