Accident: 142842.015 - One Employee Is Killed And One Is Injured In Vehicle Roll Ov
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1573170.015 | 01/18/2022 | Vi Fire Services |
At 12:59 p.m. on November 22, 2021, Employee #1 was riding as a passenger in a f ire truck driven by Employee #2 on an assigned training run. Employee #2 was an inexperienced fire truck driver and while on the run, he encountered an extremel y steep hill. While descending the hill, Employee #2 lost control of the truck, swerved off the road, hit an embankment, and it rolled over back onto the road. Both employees were ejected from the vehicle. Employee #2 suffered unspecified i njuries requiring hospitalization. Employee #1 was trapped under the vehicle and died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573170.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
2 | 1573170.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |