Accident Summary Nr: 142842.015 - One employee is killed and one is injured in vehicle roll ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573170.015 | 01/18/2022 | 922160 | Vi Fire Services |
Abstract: At 12:59 p.m. on November 22, 2021, Employee #1 was riding as a passenger in a fire truck driven by Employee #2 on an assigned training run. Employee #2 was an inexperienced fire truck driver and while on the run, he encountered an extremely steep hill. While descending the hill, Employee #2 lost control of the truck, swerved off the road, hit an embankment, and it rolled over back onto the road. Both employees were ejected from the vehicle. Employee #2 suffered unspecified injuries requiring hospitalization. Employee #1 was trapped under the vehicle and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573170.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter | |
| 2 | 1573170.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |