Accident Summary Nr: 142839.015 - Employee collapses while moving boxes and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142839.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573169.01501/18/2022424130Sonoco Products Company

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was moving boxes on and around a conveyor system indoors at a plastic container extrusion manufacturing plant. The employee began to feel ill and collapsed at the worksite. The employer contacted emergency medical services, and the employee was transported to a local hospital. The employee died on January 17, 2022, due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Conveyor, Heart Attack, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573169.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction