Accident Summary Nr: 142838.015 - Employee is killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 142838.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573161.01501/19/2022115310Keen Forest Management Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 18, 2022, Employee #1 was operating the farm field equipment Kubota tractor (model: M6H101D serial: 50137) that had attached and pulled the pine tree planting reforestation equipment along a row east to west. Employee #1 had not used the installed seatbelt and fell approximately 4 feet off of the Kubota tractor to the ground. Employee #1 was then struck by the right rear A-350 Row Crop Radial Alliance tractor tire. Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries and fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Run Over, Seat Belt, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573161.015 70 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging