Accident Summary Nr: 142838.015 - Employee is killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573161.015 | 01/19/2022 | 115310 | Keen Forest Management Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 18, 2022, Employee #1 was operating the farm field equipment Kubota tractor (model: M6H101D serial: 50137) that had attached and pulled the pine tree planting reforestation equipment along a row east to west. Employee #1 had not used the installed seatbelt and fell approximately 4 feet off of the Kubota tractor to the ground. Employee #1 was then struck by the right rear A-350 Row Crop Radial Alliance tractor tire. Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries and fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573161.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |