Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142836.015 - Employee Amptutates Thumb When Caught In Pneumatic Clamp

Accident: 142836.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573152.01501/18/2022Cascade Lumber Company

At 11:15 a.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was using a bandsaw to cut 3.5 in ch steel tube webbing. The employee engaged a pneumatic clamp to hold the webbin g placing his hand to guide the webbing into the clamp. The employee pinched his thumb when the clamp closed on the webbing. The employee amputated his thumb, r equiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, bandsaw, catch point, caught between, clamp, cutting, finger, hand, lack of work procedures, machine operator, material handling, metal, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, pinc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573152.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction