Accident Summary Nr: 14283501 - Employee's face burned in vapor explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102877313 | 12/16/1993 | 5032 | 0 | Prima Asphalt & Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plant superintendent, was standing on top of a 15,000 gallon tank that was half filled with heated liquid asphalt. The return circulating line was clogged and he was using a propane torch to warm it. As Employee #1 tried to look into the open hatch to see if the asphalt was flowing, the torch in his hand moved too close to the hatch, igniting the escaping vapors. The flames from the brief explosion licked his face, causing a burn that looked like a bad sunburn. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 days and is now at home recuperating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102877313 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |