Accident Summary Nr: 142835.015 - Employee incurs multiple burns during explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573150.015 | 01/12/2022 | 325199 | Pmc Biogenix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was working in the flaking area in the packaging department filling a supersack when an explosion and subsequent fire occurred. The employee incurred 3rd degree burns to his head, hands, face and neck and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573150.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |