Accident Summary Nr: 14283493 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER DIED OF HEART ATTACK/FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109113076 | 12/08/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Peer L. Geraldi Dba Built Right Hime Improvements |
Abstract: A 77 YEAR OLD RETIREE WAS WORKING ON A ROOF WITH HIS SON REMOVING OLD SHINGLES. THE FATHER SUDDENLY SLID OFF THE ROOF AND FELL 11 FEET TO THE GROUND. NO FALL PROTECTION OF ANY TYPE WAS IN USE. AN ACCESS LADDER WAS AVAILABLE. THE FATHER HAD COMPLAINED OF CHEST PAINS RECENTLY AND WAS UNDER THE CARE OF A PHYSICIAN. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED AT 9:05 AM ON DECEMBER 8, 1993. THE FATHER WAS A FORMER MASTER CARPENTER, BUT WAS NOT A PAID EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109113076 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |