Accident Summary Nr: 14283469 - Employee hospitalized after falling through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107354300 | 10/20/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Panzner Demolition Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was removing debris from the roof of a one story building, went to get a four-wheel cart, which was upside down and had a sheet of plywood attached to it. Employee #1 was not aware that the plywood was covering an approximately 37 in. by 40 in. floor hole. When he removed the cart, Employee #1 fell 16 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized with a concussion and possible brain damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107354300 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |