Accident Summary Nr: 14283469 - Employee hospitalized after falling through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14283469 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10735430010/20/199317950Panzner Demolition Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, who was removing debris from the roof of a one story building, went to get a four-wheel cart, which was upside down and had a sheet of plywood attached to it. Employee #1 was not aware that the plywood was covering an approximately 37 in. by 40 in. floor hole. When he removed the cart, Employee #1 fell 16 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized with a concussion and possible brain damage.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107354300 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported