Accident Summary Nr: 142834.015 - Employee receives amputation to three toes when beam falls o

Accident Summary Nr: 142834.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572918.01501/14/2022238120Steward Steel Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee moved a fabricated beam (weighing approximately twenty-eight hundred pounds) to prepare it for transport. As the employee began to set the beam into position, the clamp (rated for three thousand pounds) released, and the beam fell onto the employee's right foot. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat amputation injuries to three of the employee's toes. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Beam, Clamp, Dropped, Falling Object, Foot, Toe, Transportation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572918.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters