Accident Summary Nr: 14283394 - Employee's fingers amputated by lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109044107 | 08/06/1993 | 5261 | 0 | Nesco Northeastern Equipment Supply Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling to one side of a lawn mower adjusting the carburetor. In his effort to stand up, he reached down and pushed off on the back of the lawn mower, which caused the lawn mower to flip up perpendicular to the ground. The rotating blade struck Employee #1's hands, amputating one finger and removing the tips of several others.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109044107 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |