Accident Summary Nr: 14283311 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100553528 | 05/23/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Stone City Mason Supplies Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver/mechanic, was driving a 1973 Mack DM600 16-yard dump truck to a construction site. For some reason, he stopped off the highway, then apparently raised the dump body and climbed onto the chassis in back of the cab carrying a mallet. The dump body somehow lowered onto Employee #1 and crushed him. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100553528 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |