Accident Summary Nr: 142833.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572957.015 | 01/18/2022 | 922120 | City Of Prairie City |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee who had been working as a Police Officer for a City Police Department died from complications related to COVID-19. On January 4, 2022, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and on January 7, 2022, the employee was admitted to the hospital. The employee was placed on a ventilator on January 9, 2022, and did not recover. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572957.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |