Accident Summary Nr: 142832.015 - Employee burns face in furnace explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573129.015 | 01/19/2022 | 331512 | Haven Steel Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting why the left side burners would not light on the Internal Quench Furnace. The employee opened the front door of the furnace to check the valves to ensure they were turned in the proper direction. Upon opening the furnace door, the flame curtain ignited and began burning larger than expected. The furnace then flared up and exploded internally from the build up of gas. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the left side of his face and ear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573129.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |