Accident Summary Nr: 142832.015 - Employee burns face in furnace explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 142832.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573129.01501/19/2022331512Haven Steel Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting why the left side burners would not light on the Internal Quench Furnace. The employee opened the front door of the furnace to check the valves to ensure they were turned in the proper direction. Upon opening the furnace door, the flame curtain ignited and began burning larger than expected. The furnace then flared up and exploded internally from the build up of gas. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the left side of his face and ear.

Keywords: Burn, Burner, Door, Ear, Explosion, Face, Fire, Furnace, Gas, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573129.015 46 M Hospitalized injury